IRIGOYEN

Argentina le ganó a Japón en Buenos Aires, pero se dieron a nivel mundial resultados importantes e interesantes… Chequelos

RESULTADOS

ITALY venció a  USA 3-1

Venue: Public Auditorium, Cleveland, OH (hard – indoors)


Karin Knapp (ITA) a  Christina McHale (USA) 63 36 61

Camila Giorgi (ITA) a  Madison Keys (USA) 62 61

Karin Knapp (ITA) a  Alison Riske (USA) 63 75

Christina McHale (USA) v Camila Giorgi (ITA) – not played

Lauren Davis/Madison Keys (USA) a  Nastassja Burnett/Alice Matteucci (ITA) 62 63

 

SPAIN leads CZECH REPUBLIC 1-0

Venue: Centro de Tenis Blas Infante, Seville (clay – outdoors)

 

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) a  Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 61 64

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Klara Zakopalova (CZE)

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) v Klara Zakopalova (CZE)

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)

Lara Arruabarrena/Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Safarova (CZE)

[Please note only one rubber played due to rain, four remaining rubbers to be played on Monday]

 

GERMANY venció a  SLOVAK REPUBLIC 3-1

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava (hard – indoors)

 

Andrea Petkovic (GER) a  Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 26 76(7) 62

Angelique Kerber (GER) a  Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 76(9) 61

Angelique Kerber (GER) a  Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 63 76(5)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Andrea Petkovic (GER) – not played

Jana Cepelova/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) a  Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) 46 63 107

 

AUSTRALIA venció a  RUSSIA 4-0

Venue: Domain Tennis Centre, Hobart (hard – outdoors)

 

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) a  Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 60 62

Samantha Stosur (AUS) a  Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) 64 60

Samantha Stosur (AUS) a  Victoria Kan (RUS) 62 63

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) – not played

Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) a  Irina Khromacheva/Valeria Solovyeva (RUS) 61 63

 

 

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

CANADA venció a  SERBIA 3-1

Venue: Complexe Sportif Claude Robillard, Montreal (hard – indoors)

 

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) a  Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 75 26 64

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) a  Jovana Jaksic (SRB) 61 60

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) a  Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 60 63

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) v Jovana Jaksic (SRB) – not played

Jovana Jaksic/Nina Stojanovic (SRB) a  Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) 26 63 [10-8]

 

POLAND venció a  SWEDEN 3-2

Venue: Borashallen, Boras (hard – indoors)

 

Johanna Larsson (SWE) a  Katarzyna Piter (POL) 61 62

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) a  Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 61 61

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) a  Johanna Larsson (SWE) 64 61

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) a  Katarzyna Piter (POL) 62 61

Agnieszka Radwanska/Alicja Rosolska (POL) a  Sofia Arvidsson/Johanna Larsson (SUI) 62 62

 

FRANCE venció a  SWITZERLAND 3-2

Venue: Stade de Coubertin, Paris (hard – indoors)

 

Virginie Razzano (FRA) a  Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 62 61

Belinda Bencic (SUI) a  Alize Cornet (FRA) 75 64

Alize Cornet (FRA) a  Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 62 76(4)

Belinda Bencic (SUI) a  Virginie Razzano (FRA) 61 61

Alize Cornet/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) a  Timea Bacsinszky/Belinda Bencic (SUI) 75 64

 

ARGENTINA venció a  JAPAN 3-1

Venue: Pilara Tennis Club, Buenos Aires (clay – outdoors)

 

Maria Irigoyen (ARG) a  Kurumi Nara (JPN) 67(7) 64 64

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) a  Misaki Doi (JPN) 62 36 63

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) a  Kurumi Nara (JPN) 63 64

Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Misaki Doi (JPN) – not played

Shuko Aoyama/Risa Ozaki (JPN) a  Maria Irigoyen/Paula Ormachea (ARG) 60 64

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

 

Venue: Syma Event and Congress Centre, Budapest, Hungary (hard – indoor)

Promotion play-off

Romania venció a  Ukraine 2-0

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) a  Olga Savchuk (UKR) 63 62

Simona Halep (ROU) a  Elina Svitolina (UKR) 63 75

Irina Begu/Monica Nicolescu (ROU) v Lyudmyla Kichenok/Olga Savchuk (UKR) – not played

Netherlands venció a  Belarus 2-0

 

Richel Hogenkamp (NED) a  Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 63 64

Kiki Bertens (NED) a  Olga Govortsova (BLR) 76(5) 62

Kiki Bertens/Mihaela Krajicek (NED) v Olga Govortsova/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) – not played

Netherlands and Romania advance to World Group II play-offs

 

5th to 8th place play-off

 

Belgium venció a  Portugal 2-1

An-Sophie Mestach (BEL) a  Barbara Luz (POR) 26 60 62

Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) a  Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 76(5) 63

Ysaline Bonaventure/An-Sophie Mestach (BEL) a  Michelle Larcher De Brito/Barbara Luz (POR) 76(3) 60

Hungary venció a  Israel 2-1

 

Ofri Lankri (ISR) a  Szabina Szlavikovics (HUN) 63 36 76(3)

Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) a  Keren Shlomo (ISR) 64 63

Reka-Luca Jani/Szabina Szlavikovics (HUN) a  Ofri Lankri/Keren Shlomo (ISR) 63 64

9th to 12th place play-off

 

Croatia venció a  Turkey 2-1

Ipek Soylu (TUR) a  Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) 64 16 60

Donna Vekic (CRO) a  Melis Sezer (TUR) 62 61

Darija Jurak/Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) a  Cagla Buyukakcay/Ipek Soylu (TUR) 76(4) 46 63

Great Britain venció a  Austria 2-0

 

Tara Moore (GBR) a  Tamira Paszek (AUT) 62 64

Heather Watson (GBR) a  Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 64 62

Tara Moore/Jocelyn Rae (GBR) v Yvonne Meusburger/Tamira Paszek (AUT) – not played

 

Relegation play-off

 

Bulgaria venció a  Luxembourg 2-0

 

Isabella Shinikova (BUL) a  Claudine Schaul (LUX) 62 63

Elitsa Kostova (BUL) a  Anne Kremer (LUX) 63 67(7) 76(7)

Anne Kremer/Claudine Schaul (LUX) v Elitsa Kostova/Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) – not played

Latvia venció a  Slovenia 2-0

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) a  Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) 63 76(9)

Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) a  Masa Zec-Peskiric (SLO) 60 60

Diana Marcinkevica/Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) v Dalila Jakupovic/Andreja Klepac (SLO) – not played

Luxembourg and Slovenia relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2015

Print Friendly, PDF & Email