KERBERLa Copa Federación es un evento muy importante y atractivo porque el aficionado puede disfrutar de la belleza de las protagonistas.

PRIMERA RONDA DE GRUPO MUNDIAL

ITALY leads USA 2-0

Venue: Public Auditorium, Cleveland, OH (hard – indoors)

Karin Knapp (ITA) a  Christina McHale (USA) 63 36 61

Camila Giorgi (ITA) a  Madison Keys (USA) 62 61

Madison Keys (USA) v Karin Knapp (ITA)

Christina McHale (USA) v Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Lauren Davis/Alison Riske (USA) v Nastassja Burnett/Alice Matteucci (ITA)

SPAIN leads CZECH REPUBLIC 1-0

Venue: Centro de Tenis Blas Infante, Seville (clay – outdoors)

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) a  Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 61 64

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Klara Zakopalova (CZE)

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) v Klara Zakopalova (CZE)

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)

Lara Arruabarrena/Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Safarova (CZE)

[Please not only one rubber was played on 8 February due to rain, four remaining rubbers to be played on 9 February]

GERMANY leads SLOVAK REPUBLIC 2-0

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava (hard – indoors)

Andrea Petkovic (GER) a  Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 26 76(7) 62

Angelique Kerber (GER) a  Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 76(9) 61

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) v Angelique Kerber (GER)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Andrea Petkovic (GER)

Daniela Hantuchova/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) v Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenfeld (GER)

AUSTRALIA venció a  RUSSIA 4-0

Venue: Domain Tennis Centre, Hobart (hard – outdoors)

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) a  Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 60 62

Samantha Stosur (AUS) a  Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) 64 60

Samantha Stosur (AUS) a  Victoria Kan (RUS) 62 63

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) – not played

Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) a  Irina Khromacheva/Valeria Solovyeva (RUS) 61 63

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

CANADA leads SERBIA 2-0

Venue: Complexe Sportif Claude Robillard, Montreal (hard – indoors)

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) a  Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 75 26 64

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) a  Jovana Jaksic (SRB) 61 60

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Vesna Dolonc (SRB)

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) v Jovana Jaksic (SRB)

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) v Aleksandra Krunic/Nina Stojanovic (SRB)

SWEDEN level with POLAND 1-1

Venue: Borashallen, Boras (hard – indoors)

Johanna Larsson (SWE) a  Katarzyna Piter (POL) 61 62

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) a  Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 61 61

Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v Katarzyna Piter (POL)

Hilda Melander/Rebecca Peterson (SWE) v Paula Kania/Alicja Rosolska (POL)

FRANCE level with SWITZERLAND 1-1

Venue: Stade de Coubertin, Paris (hard – indoors)

Virginie Razzano (FRA) a  Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 62 61

Belinda Bencic (SUI) a  Alize Cornet (FRA) 75 64

Alize Cornet (FRA) v Stefanie Voegele (SUI)

Virginie Razzano (FRA) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)

Caroline Garcia/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Timea Bacsinszky/Viktorija Golubic (SUI)

ARGENTINA leads JAPAN 2-0

Venue: Pilara Tennis Club, Buenos Aires (clay – outdoors)

Maria Irigoyen (ARG) a  Kurumi Nara (JPN) 67(7) 64 64

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) a  Misaki Doi (JPN) 62 36 63

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Kurumi Nara (JPN)

Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Misaki Doi (JPN)

Maria Irigoyen/Paula Ormachea (ARG) v Shuko Aoyama/Risa Ozaki (JPN)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Syma Event and Congress Centre, Budapest, Hungary (hard – indoor)

POOL B

Hungary venció a  Great Britain 2-1

Heather Watson (GBR) a  Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) 64 61

Timea Babos (HUN) a  Johanna Konta (GBR) 46 76(5) 64

Timea Babos/Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) a  Johanna Konta/Tara Moore (GBR) 57 75 63

Romania venció a  Latvia 2-1

Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) a  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 63 63

Monica Niculescu (ROU) a  Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 63 63

Darta-Elizabete Emulina/Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) a  Sorana Cirstea/Simona Halep (ROU) 62 60

POOL C

Ukraine venció a  Austria 2-1

Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) a  Nadiya Kichenok (UKR) 62 64

Elina Svitolina (UKR) a  Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 61 62

Lyudmyla Kichenok/Olga Savchuk (UKR) a  Sandra Klemenschits/Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 64 62

Israel venció a  Slovenia 2-1

Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) a  Julia Glushko (ISR) 63 26 62

Shahar Peer (ISR) a  Masa Zec-Peskiric (SLO) 61 62

Julia Glushko/Shahar Peer (ISR) a  Dalila Jakupovic/Andreja Klepac (SLO) 64 75

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (hard – indoor)

Promotion play-off

Thailand venció a  Uzbekistan 2-1

Sabina Sharipova (UZB) a  Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 76(5) 64

Luksika Kumkhum (THA) a  Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 76(3) 75

Luksika Kumkhum/Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) a  Nigina Abduraimova/Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 62 36 64

3rd to 4th place play-off

Kazakhstan venció a  China, P.R. 2-0

Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) a  Fangzhou Liu (CHN) 46 61 61

Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) a  Qiang Wang (CHN) 06 63 61

Sesil Karatantcheva/Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) v. Fangzhou Liu/Qiang Wang (CHN) not played

Relegation play-off

Chinese Taipei venció a  Indonesia 2-0

Chia Hsien Yang (TPE) a  Tami Grende (INA) 76(5) 64

Chin-Wei Chan (TPE) a  Lavinia Tananta (INA) 64 67(5) 64

Tami Grende/Lavinia Tananta (INA) v. Chin-Wei Chan/Ya-Hsuan Lee (TPE) not played

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Yacht y Golf Club Paraguayo, Lambare, Paraguay (clay – outdoor)

Promotion play-off

Brazil venció a  Paraguay 2-0

Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) a  Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 63 46 61

Teliana Pereira (BRA) a  Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 63 62

Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) v. Paula Cristina Goncalves/Teliana Pereira (BRA) not played

Relegation play-offs

Mexico venció a  Ecuador 2-1

Ximena Hermoso (MEX) a  Charlotte Roemer (ECU) 62 63

Domenica Gonzalez (ECU) a  Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 76(3) 62

Ximena Hermoso/Victoria Rodriguez (MEX) a  Domenica Gonzalez/Charlotte Roemer (ECU) 75 64

Venezuela venció a  Bahamas 2-0

Andrea Gamiz (VEN) a  Iesha Shepherd (BAH) 60 60

Adriana Perez (VEN) a  Nikkita Fountain (BAH) 61 21ret.

Andrea Gamiz/Adriana Perez (VEN) v. Nikkita Fountain/Larikah Russell (BAH) not played

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

Promotion play-off

Hong Kong, China venció a  Philippines 2-1

Eudice Chong (HKG) a  Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) 64 61

Ling Zhang (HKG) a  Marian Jade Capadocia (PHI) 61 64

Marian Jade Capadocia/Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) a  Kwan Yau Ng/Ho Ching Wu (HKG) 75 63

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP III

Venue: Tere Tennis Center, Tallinn, Estonia (hard – indoor)

Promotion play-offs

Estonia venció a  Denmark 2-0

Anett Kontaveit (EST) a  Mai Grage (DEN) 60 60

Kaia Kanepi (EST) a  Karen Barbat (DEN) 62 61

Eva Paalma/Tatjana Vorobjova (EST) v. Karen Barbat/Mai Grage (DEN) not played

Ireland venció a  Greece 2-1

Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) a  Jane Fennelly (IRL) 62 60

Amy Bowtell (IRL) a  Maria Sakkari (GRE) 46 63 62

Amy Bowtell/Rachael Dillon (IRL) a  Valentini Grammatikopoulou/Maria Sakkari (GRE) 64 63

5th to 8th place play-offs

Moldova venció a  Malta 3-0

Anastasia Detiuc (MDA) a  Elaine Genovese (MLT) 26 61 61

Gabriela Porubin (MDA) a  Katrina Sammut (MLT) 62 62

Julia Helbet/Gabriela Porubin (MDA) a  Rosanne Dimech/Elaine Genovese (MLT) 63 62

Norway venció a  Namibia 3-0

Ida Seljevoll Skancke (NOR) a  Kerstin Gressmann (NAM) 61 61

Melanie Stokke (NOR) a  Lesedi Sheya Jacobs (NAM) 62 61

Ida Seljevoll Skancke/Melanie Stokke (NOR) a  Lesedi Sheya Jacobs/Liniques Theron (NAM) 62 63

9th to 12th place play-offs

Madagascar venció a  Armenia 2-1

Nantenaina Ramalalaharivololona (MAD) a  Lusine Chobanyan (ARM) 61 63

Ani Amiraghyan (ARM) a  Sandra Andriamarosoa (MAD) 63 26 75

Sandra Andriamarosoa/Nantenaina Ramalalaharivololona (MAD) a  Ani Amiraghyan/Milena Avetisyan (ARM) 75 64

Cyprus venció a  Iceland 3-0

Andria Tsaggaridou (CYP) a  Anna Soffia Gronholm (ISL) 62 60

Maria Siopacha (CYP) a  Hjordis Rosa Gudmundsdottir (ISL) 60 62

Eliza Omirou/Atlanta Patsali  (CYP) a  Hera Brynjarsdottir/Anna Soffia Gronholm (ISL) 61 60

Print Friendly, PDF & Email